Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Product Name:||Cosmetic Grade Chitosan||Origin:||Shells Of Crab|
|Deacetylation Degree:||＞90%||Quality Standard:||USP40|
|CAS NO.:||9012-76-4||Apperance:||White To Off White Powder|
|Application Area:||Cosmetic Products||Benefits:||Moisturizing The Skin|
high density chitosan,
water soluble chitosan
Cosmetic Grade Pure Chitosan Powder with 90% Purity for Skin Care Products
We are specialized supplier of cosmetic grade Chitosan Powder for cosmetic products application.
Our company can supply 95% deacetylated and used in cosmetic chitosan. Only 95% of the deacetylated group is used in medicine to be more active, to heal wounds and sterilize and antiviral.
|Material name||Cosmetic Grade Chitosan Powder|
|Origin of material||Shell of crab|
|Color and Apperance||white to slightly yellowish powder|
|Moisture content||≤10% (105°for 2hours)|
|Bulk density||＞0.4g/ml as bulk density|
|Solubility||Soluble into water|
|Shelf Life||2 years from production date|
|Packing||Inner packing: 15KGS / PE bags|
|Outer packing: 15KG/Fiber drum, 27drums/pallet|
The advantage of our Chitosan
1. Pure source of Material. Our chitosan is produced from the shells of unpolluted deep-sea Alaska crab. The pure raw materials make the quality of our chitosan superior.
2. GMP Production: Our Chitosan is produced in the GMP facility with GMP quality management system.
3. Well established QC laboratory testing: Our chitosan is tested in well-established laboratory before we release the material to you.
Specification of Cosmetic Grade Chitosan
|ITEMS||CONTROL LIMITE||TESTING METHOD|
|Appearance||off white powder||Visual|
|Identification||Adding CuC4H4O6 TS and heating a brick-red or deep brown precipitate is formed|
|Deacetylation Degree||＞ 95%||USP38|
|Loss on drying||Less than10%||USP 731|
|PH (1%H2O solution)||6.0-7.8||USP791|
|Acid Insoluble substance||＜1.0%||In-house Method|
|Bulk density||＞0.6g/ml||In-house Method|
|Transparency (0.1% solution)||≥98.5%||In-house Method|
|Total viable aerobic count||<1000CFU/g||USP2021|
|Yeast & Mold||<100CFU/g||USP2021|
|Salmonella||Negative in 10g||USP2022|
|E.Coli||Negative in 1g||USP2022|
|Staphylococcus Aureus||Negative in 1 g||USP2022|
|Particle size||100% through 100 mesh||In-house Method|
Application of Cosmetic grade Chitosan
Because chitosan and its derivatives have strong adhesion, it has emulsion stability, moisturizing, dustproof, thickening and antistatic effects. It is suitable for various cosmetic formulations such as cream, milk, cream and lotion. It is widely used in preparation. Shampoos, emollients, solid hair mousses and shampoos offer superior performance over traditional ingredients and are extremely compatible with the ingredients in the formulation.
At the same time, the anti-corrosion function of chitosan is utilized, and the cosmetic product can be used without additional preservative. Chitosan is used in hair care products. It has obvious hair care effect. It can prevent hair from rupturing during perm and hair dyeing, making hair not sticky, smooth and natural.
In addition, chitosan has a structure similar to biopolymer hyaluronic acid, and has similar properties to hyaluronic acid. It has anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, and can increase skin elasticity and other functions
Other knowledge of Chitosan
Chitosan is a liner polysaccharide produced by extraction from shells of crab. It is off powder with a low bulk density. However, in order to make chitosan better for application in food supplements, we improve the bulk density to be around 0.6g/ml.
Chitosan is insoluble in water or alkali solution. But it is soluble in inorganic acid like diluted hydrochloric acid, nitric acid, and most organic acid.
The purity of chitosan is calculated on the deacetylation degree. The deacetylation degree is from 70% to 95% depending on the different application of chitosan.
Chitosan is widely used in many industries such as the Food, Food supplements, Medicine, Cosmetic, Sewage treatment, textile, leather and etc.
In this page, we mainly talk about the application of chitosan in Food Supplements industry for weight loss purpose.
Contact Person: Mr. Michael Qiao
Tel: +86 21 65010906